Adco Service, Inc. v. Graphic Color Plate
[…] The state lien is said to be specific and perfected (or choate) when 'there is nothing more to be done--when then the identity of the lienor, the property subject to the lien, and the amount of the lien are established.' (56 N.J. at 151, 265 A.2d at 537)

To the same effect, see United States v. Fidelity Philadelphia Trust Co., 459 A.2d 771, 773 (3 Cir. 1972); Plumb, Supra at 230.

In 1966 Congress amended the Federal Tax Lien Act by enacting, Inter alia, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6323 which reads in pertinent part:

(a) Purchases, holders of security interests, mechanic's lienors, and judgment lien creditors.--The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary or his delegate.

(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed.--Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid.

(8) Attorneys' liens.--With respect to a judgment or other amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action, as against an attorney who, under local law, holds a lien upon or a contract enforcible against such judgment or amount, to the extent of his reasonable compensation for obtaining such judgment or procuring such settlement, except that this paragraph shall not apply to any judgment or amount in settlement of a claim or of a cause of action against the United States to the extent that the United States offsets such judgment or amount against any liability of the taxpayer to the United States. (26 U.S.C.A. § 6323, at 61 and 63)

Whether the taxpayer has any property to which the federal lien can attach is determined by state law, Acquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960), but the order of priority of liens is determined by federal law.