Addington v. Anneewakee, Inc., A92A0546
[…] After appellant-plaintiff failed to appear at a scheduled deposition, appellee-defendant moved for sanctions. The trial court granted appellee's motion and dismissed appellant's complaint, finding that appellant had "wilfully failed to appear at depositions and to participate in the discovery process." Appellant appeals from this order.
OCGA § 9-11-37(d)(1) provides, in part, that, if a "party fails to appear before the officer who is to take his deposition, after being served with a proper notice ..., the court in which the action is pending on motion may ... take any action authorized under [OCGA § 9-11-37](b)(2)(A) through (b)(2)(C)...." OCGA § 9-11-37(d) "authorizes a dismissal or default judgment for wilful failure to be deposed or to answer interrogatories." Maxey v. Covington, 126 Ga.App. 197, 199, 190 S.E.2d 448 (1972).