Addis v. State, 89-1228
[…] The defendant was charged with possession of cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia, and loitering and prowling. His motion to suppress the cocaine and drug paraphernalia, on the basis of an unlawful stop and arrest, was denied. The State nolle-prossed the loitering and prowling charge. The defendant pled nolo contendere on the possession charges expressly reserving the right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress. He was found guilty of possession of cocaine and sentenced to 2 and 1/2 years in prison.

To establish a loitering and prowling violation under Section 856.021, Florida Statutes (1987), there must be sufficient probable cause to believe both that: "(1) the defendant loitered or prowled in a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals; [and] (2) such loitering and prowling were under circumstances that warranted a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Railroad v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • 9 d3 Abril d3 2014
    ...into unoccupied vehicles in a very dark area was not sufficient to raise justifiable alarm of an immediate threat); Addis v.