Addison Gilbert Hosp. v. Rate Setting Com'n
[…] We conclude that care provided for administratively necessary days constitutes inpatient hospital services. Thus, we affirm the judge's decision that the $70 rate is invalid because it was not approved by the Secretary. 7

Our analysis of inpatient hospital services must begin with Federal Medicaid regulation 42 C.F.R. § 440.10 (1981), which defines inpatient hospital services to be those services which "are ordinarily furnished in a hospital for the care and treatment of an inpatient," and are provided "under the direction of a physician or dentist." We must construe the regulation according to its plain meaning. Treasurer & Receiver Gen. v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 388 Mass. 410, 422, 446 N.E.2d 1376 (1983).