Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms and Paroles
[…] Weaver, at 35-36, 101 S.Ct. at 968.

The same can be said here. In essence, without the Board to perform its above enumerated functions, the punishment is changed, and a greater punishment than annexed to the crime when committed is inflicted. Calder v. Bull, 3 Dallas 386, 390, 1 L.Ed. 648 (1798).

New legislation, however, solves the ex post facto problem. Section 6 of chapter 224 of the Laws of 1986 amends RCW 9.95.009(1) to read "On July 1, 1986, the board of prison terms and paroles shall be redesignated as the indeterminate sentencing review board." This legislation also adds a new section, which states: