Adema v. Great Northern Development Co., Civ. A. No. 1033.
[…] The plaintiff had no dealings with WCC except to mail his payments to it, since WCC was "holding all the papers involved." (Adema Dep. at p. 163). The plaintiff seeks to rescind the sales agreements and promissory notes between the parties and for a refund of monies paid thereon, plus damages and costs.

The Interstate Land Sales Act at 15 U.S.C. § 1703 prohibits certain acts of a "developer" or an "agent" relating to the sale or lease of lots in subdivisions. The Act at 15 U.S.C. § 1701 defines a developer and an agent as follows:

(4) `developer' means any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision.
(5) `agent' means any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease any lot or lots in a subdivision . . . .

At the time of the transactions, WCC was neither an agent nor a developer. It was financing the purchase of lots at Treasure Lake, Georgia.