Weingarten v. FIRST MTG. CO. OF PA.
[…] The material facts in this case, as to which there is no genuine issue, make it abundantly clear that the $55,000.00 loan transaction was not "primarily for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes," and is therefore not a consumer credit transaction as defined in the TIL. The loan documents and the depositions all agree that the loan was for a business purpose, that is, the purchase of the sewing machine business by M & J Sales.

Furthermore, the TIL specifically exempts the transaction before this Court. In 15 U.S.C. § 1603, the Act provides:

This subchapter does not apply to the following:
(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit for business or commercial purposes, . . . or to organizations.

The depositions are in agreement that the extension of credit in the transaction before the Court was for "business or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • RJ Hereley & Son Co. v. Stotler & Co.
    • United States