Adler v. Double Eagle Properties Holdings LLC, W2010-01412-COA-R3-CV
[…] Huntsville Util. Dist. of Scott County v. Gen. Trust Co., 839 S.W.2d 397, 403 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992). Declaratory judgments are not available unless all the proper parties are before the court.2 Byrn v. Metro. Bd. of Pub. Educ., No. 01-A-019003CV00124, 1991 WL 7806, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 30, 1991) (citations omitted). "Proper parties include all those who must be bound by the decree in order to make it effective and to avoid the recurrence of additional litigation on the same subject." Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107(a) mandates that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."

"Identifying the necessary parties in a declaratory judgment...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT