Adoption of CLB v. DGB
[…] On February 2, 1998, an adoption petition and natural parents' surrender forms were duly filed, and a final judgment of adoption was entered on February 9, 1998.

¶ 7. Over the next few months, M.B. and C.L.B. separated. He moved in with another woman, and C.L.B. remained in the unfinished house until March, when she moved back into her parents' home. She has not attempted to visit V.C.M.B. since leaving her in-laws' property. Finally, on May 14, 1998, C.L.B. unsuccessfully moved to set aside the adoption, resulting in this appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶ 8. Section 93-17-17 states that "no adoption proceedings shall be permitted to be set aside except for jurisdictional defects and for failure to file and prosecute the same under the provisions of this chapter." Miss.Code Ann. § 93-17-17 (1994). In addition, whenever reviewing adoption proceedings, we must always remember that the best interests of the child are paramount. Martin v. Putnam, 427 So.2d 1373, 1377 (Miss.1983). With that in mind, we turn to the issues before us.