Adoption of Emily, 87-933
[…] In explanation of its holding, however, the court said: "Our conclusions are based on, and limited to, the language of G.L. c. 210, § 3, and in the relationship between care and protection proceedings and adoption proceedings when both are opposed by the child's parents" (emphasis supplied). Id. at 749, 438 N.E.2d 38.

In obvious response to the decision in Adoption of a Minor, the Legislature amended G.L. c. 210, § 3(b ), by St.1983, c. 437. That amendment added, in pertinent part, the following sentence: "A petition brought pursuant to [G.L. c. 210, § 3(b ),] may be filed and a decree entered notwithstanding the pendency of a petition brought under chapter one hundred and nineteen [care and protection] ... regarding the same child" (emphasis supplied). 2 The plain language of the 1983 amendment and the context in which it was adopted require the conclusion that it was the intent of the Legislature that the pendency of a care and protection