Adoption of Lars
[…] Such visits may, and ideally will, occur at the same time the mother visits with [each] child's siblings."

1. The adoption plans. Because the children, ranging in age from six to ten at the time of trial, suffered from various severe behavioral, developmental, and emotional problems and had not been placed in preadoptive homes at the time the adoption plans were filed, those plans neither identify the prospective adoptive parents nor do more than generally outline the children's needs and requirements.

Under G.L. c. 210, § 3(c ), a judge, in addition to evaluating a subject child's parents, must "also consider the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition." It is not essential, albeit beneficial to that consideration, that the proposed plan be "fully developed." Adoption of Paula, 420 Mass. 716, 722-723 n. 7, 651 N.E.2d 1222 (1995). Nor need the plan identify the prospective adoptive parents.