Adoption of Two Children by H.N.R., Matter of
[…] She wants to provide love, security, and an enriching family life for the children.

It would appear from the agency's limited contact with this family that it is in the best interest of Z. and M. to be adopted by [Hannah].

The trial judge denied the adoption on the ground that same-sex partner adoptions are not permitted under the New Jersey adoption statute. We conclude, however, that his reading of the statute was erroneously over-restrictive.

We begin our analysis with the adoption statute itself, noting that N.J.S.A. 9:3-37 requires that the "act be liberally construed to the end that the best interests of children be promoted." That is, of course, our touchstone. We further note that the statute is silent in respect either of joint adoption by unmarried persons or adoption by an unmarried cohabitant of his or her partner's child with the partner's consent.