Advance Trading, Inc. v. Lieben, Whitted, Houghton, Slowiaczek & Cavanagh, P.C.
[…] Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 289, 58 S. Ct. 586, 82 L. Ed. 845 (1938), superseded by statute on other grounds; see Meridian Sec. Ins. Co. v. Sadowski, 441 F.3d 536, 543 (7th Cir. 2006). As the party asserting jurisdiction, ATI bears the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy is at least $75,000. See Blomberg v. Serv. Corp. Int'l, 639 F.3d 761, 763 (7th Cir. 2011); Meridian Sec. Ins. Co., 441 F.3d at 543.

ATI argues that it can meet the legal certainty test by demonstrating that it was required to pay excise taxes under § 4975(a) of the Code after participating in a prohibited transaction. The Code defines a prohibited transaction to include "any direct or indirect transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of the plan." 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D). ATI asserts that it participated in multiple prohibited transactions by approving the disqualifying distributions. Under § 4975(a) of the Code, each prohibited transaction is subject to an excise tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4975(a). This section states,

The rate of tax shall be equal to 15 percent of the amount involved with respect to the prohibited transaction for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable period. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).

26 U.S.C. § 4975(a); see O'Malley v. Comm'r, 96 T.C. 644, 651 (1991) ("[I]f a disqualified person participates by approving a prohibited transaction or participates by receiving the benefit of a prohibited transaction, the disqualified person is subject to the section 4975(a) excise tax."). A prohibited transaction that is not corrected within the taxable period is subject to a tax equal to 100 percent of the amount involved, which is to be paid by "any disqualified person who participated in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such)." 26 U.S.C. § 4975(b).

Defendants argue that any participation by ATI in a prohibited transaction was as "a fiduciary acting only as such," and therefore ATI is not obligated to pay the resulting excise tax.