Sapperstein v. Hager
[…] Sapperstein had no opportunity to conduct discovery to challenge the credibility of the affidavit. Given its source and content, in the circumstances the affidavit was not by itself credible, and the trial court erred in relying upon it without further inquiry.
Even had the evidence that the defendants failed to satisfy the required amount been more solid, however, Sapperstein introduced an alternative basis for subject matter jurisdiction which evaded that requirement. In his amended complaint, he added a retaliation charge under 29 U.S.C. sec. 215(a)(3), which is drafted to prohibit "any person" from discharging or discriminating against any employee "because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted . . . any proceeding under or related to this chapter." Defendants Robert and Patricia Hager, and B & G Cyclery as a corporation, are "persons" for the purposes of sec. 215, which is broader than sec.sec. 206 and 207. These sections cover "employers," which are defined under sec. 203(s)(1)(A)(ii) as enterprises that, among other things, do $500,000