Advanced Component Systems v. Gonzales, 95CA0768
[…] Section 8-42-107(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.).

Among the list of scheduled injuries is the "loss of an eye by enucleation (including disfigurement resulting therefrom)," § 8-42-107(2)(ff), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.); and "[t]otal blindness of one eye," § 8-42-107(2)(gg), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.). Yet, § 8-42-107(8)(c.5), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) requires the loss or total loss of use of an eye to be compensated under § 8-42-107(8) in accordance with the AMA Guides. Nevertheless, § 8-42-107(7)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) provides that, except as otherwise provided in § 8-42-107(8) (obviously referring to the various total losses or losses of use described in § 8-42-107(8)(c.5)), in the case of any "loss of use of or partial loss of use of any member" described in the schedule, "the amount of permanent partial disability shall be the proportionate share of the amount stated in the foregoing schedule for the total loss of a member...." The parties here do not dispute that an eye is a "member" under this statute, so that an injury resulting in a partial loss of vision constitutes a partial loss of use of a member for its purposes.