Aep Tex. Commercial & Indus. Retail Ltd. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex.
[…] A related concern of the Legislature was the potential for “market power abuses” that were potentially invited by its decision to allow the formerly integrated utilities to unbundle into affiliated business units, 21 a relationship that tended to provide incentives for leveraging the assets and monopoly position of the TDUs to aid the affiliates operating in competitive markets. In addition to requiring the above-described functional separation between a TDU and any affiliated REP or power generation company, 22 the Legislature directed the Commission, in subsection (d) of PURA Section 39.157, to “adopt rules and enforcement procedures to govern transactions or activities between a [TDU] and its competitive affiliates to avoid potential market power abuses and cross-subsidizations between regulated and competitive activities both during the transition to and after the introduction of competition.” 23 These rules and procedures—termed the “Code of Conduct”—were to include seventeen categories of safeguards and prohibitions that were enumerated within subsection (d) of Section 39.157. 24 To summarize, the seventeen enumerated categories require structural separation and arm's-length dealing