Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Starkey
[…] We do not find that the no-fault act creates any exception to the operation of these general principles applicable to the instant case.

The medical providers, relying on Drieband v. Candler, 166 Mich. 49, 131 N.W. 129 (1911), argue that the retainer agreement acts as an assignment of no-fault benefits and is, therefore, void under the nonassignability section of the no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3143; M.S.A. § 24.13143, which provides:

"An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void."

While no attorney's lien can arise if the retainer agreement is void, Hightower v. Detroit Edison Co., 262 Mich. 1, 247 N.W. 97 (1933), we do not find that the retainer agreement under consideration here was an assignment. Plaintiff's reliance on Drieband v. Candler, supra, is misplaced.