Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Superior Court
[…] These alleged "exceptions" are either inapplicable to the facts of this case or without foundation in law.

1. The Joint Client Exception.

Pietrzak asserts that the attorney-client privilege does not here apply because of the joint client exception of Evidence Code section 962. This section provides that "Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest)." 2