Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Guerrera
[…] The fourth and fifth parts are not at issue here.

In 1980, Congress amended the Medicare Act to add the Medicare Secondary Payer Act ("MSP"), in an effort to reduce the escalating costs of Medicare to the federal government. Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 90-499, 94 Stat. 2599. "As its title suggests, the statute designates Medicare as a ‘secondary payer’ of medical benefits, and thus precludes the program from providing such benefits when a ‘primary plan’ could be expected to pay.’ " Taransky v. Sec'y of HHS, 760 F.3d 307, 310 (3d Cir. 2014). The MSP is codified at section 1395y of title 42 of the United States Code. The MSP provides that Medicare cannot pay medical expenses when "payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workman’s compensation law or plan of the United States or State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii).

In subsection 1395y(b)(2)(B) of the MSP, Congress gave "[t]he Secretary" authority to make conditional payments "if a primary plan ... has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly," but such payment "shall be conditioned on reimbursement." Id. at (b)(1)(B)(i). Congress further provided an enforcement mechanism for the "United States" in cases where conditional payment has been made. Subsection 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) provides that "a primary plan, and an entity that receives payment from a primary plan, shall reimburse the appropriate Trust Fund for any payment made by the Secretary under this subchapter with respect to an item or service if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). Subsection (2)(B)(ii) also contains a responsibility-triggering provision, which explains that responsibility for repayment "may be demonstrated by a judgment, a payment conditioned upon the recipient’s compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary plan or the primary plan’s...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Big Y Foods, Inc., Docket No. 20-3853
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (2nd Circuit)
    • October 26, 2022