Aetna Life Insurance Company v. Messier, Civ. A. No. 6233.
[…] Violet H. Messier claims the proceeds as the last designated beneficiary. See Smith v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 1908, 222 Pa. 226, 229, 230, 71 A. 11, 20 L.R.A., N.S., 928. Grace Messier points (1) to the illegality of the second marriage: Stewart v. Shenandoah Life Ins. Co. Inc., 1941, 144 Pa.Super. 549, 555, 20 A.2d 246, and contends that Violet was not as a matter of law "Violet H. Messier" or "wife" of the insured; (2) to § 412 of the Insurance Company Law of 1921May 17, P.L. 682, Art. IV as amended, 40 P.S. § 512 — which provides that "* * * no person shall cause to be insured the life of another, unless the beneficiary named * * * whether himself or a third person, has an insurable interest in the life of the insured * * *", defining "insurable interest" as meaning "in the case of persons related by blood or law, an interest engendered by love and affection, and, in the case of other persons, a lawful economic interest in having the life of the insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would