Aft Mich. v. Project Veritas
[…] See Grantham & Mann, Inc. v. Am. Safety Prod., Inc. , 831 F.2d 596, 608–09 (6th Cir. 1987) (citations omitted); see also West v. AT & T , 311 U.S. 223, 237, 61 S.Ct. 179, 85 L.Ed. 139 (1940) (holding federal courts may disregard state appellate court decisions if convinced highest state court would decide otherwise). Therefore, Sullivan and Lewis , although instructive, are neither binding on the Court nor dispositive of the issue presented here.

A.

Michigan Comp. Laws ("MCL") § 750.539c provides:

Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

MCL § 750.539a(2) defines "eavesdropping" as meaning "to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse."