Aft Mich. v. Project Veritas
[…] A.

Michigan Comp. Laws ("MCL") § 750.539c provides:

Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

MCL § 750.539a(2) defines "eavesdropping" as meaning "to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse."

The only three instances in which the Michigan Supreme Court has addressed the application of Michigan's eavesdropping statuteDickerson v. Raphael , 461 Mich. 851, 601 N.W.2d 108 (1999) (unpublished table decision); People v. Stone , 463 Mich. 558, 563, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001) ; Bowens v.