Sullivan v. Gray
[…] The conversation related to the breakdown of negotiations between defendants Gray and Edward Katz and plaintiff involving the sale of plaintiff's automobile dealership. Unbeknownst to plaintiff, Gray recorded the discourse with a cassette tape recorder. The recording was subsequently transcribed and utilized by defendants in the course of litigation stemming from the dealership negotiations. Defendant Black was an associate attorney with one of the law firms representing Gray and Katz that lawsuit.
M.C.L. Sec. 750.539c; M.S.A. Sec. 28.807(3) provides:
"Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both."
The act further prohibits the use or divulgence of information obtained by eavesdropping. M.C.L. Sec. 750.539e; M.S.A. Sec. 28.807(5).