AFT Mich. v. State
[…] The member contributions shall be deducted by the employer and remitted as employer contributions in a manner that the retirement system shall determine.

(2) As used in this act, “funding account” means the appropriate irrevocable trust created in the public employee retirement health care funding act for the deposit of funds and the payment of retirement health care benefits.

A provision of 2010 PA 77, codified as MCL 38.2733(6), provides in pertinent part: This act shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant any right or privilege to health care benefits or other postemployment benefits to any person....” Accordingly, MCL 38.1343e cannot be read to grant any “right or privilege” to retiree health care benefits beyond that already in place. And as determined by the Michigan Supreme Court in Studier v. Michigan Pub. Sch.