Wells Fargo Bank v. Cherryland Mall Ltd.
[…] The legislature recognizes that the use of a post closing solvency covenant as a nonrecourse carveout, or an interpretation of any provision in a loan document that results in a determination that a post closing solvency covenant is a nonrecourse carveout, is inconsistent with this act and the nature of a nonrecourse loan; is an unfair and deceptive business practice and against public policy; and should not be enforced.

MCL 445.1593, the operative provision at issue, provides:

(1) A post closing solvency covenant shall not be used, directly or indirectly, as a nonrecourse carveout or as the basis for any claim or action against a borrower or any guarantor or other surety on a nonrecourse loan.

(2) A provision in the documents for a nonrecourse loan that does not comply with subsection (1) is invalid and unenforceable.

“Post closing solvency covenant” is defined as