Afton Energy, Inc. v. Idaho Power Co.
[…] In this instance the federal government is permitting the Commission to further certain federal policies through the performance of those functions the Commission is authorized to perform under Idaho statutes.

I.C. § 61-501 provides:

"Investment of authority.--The public utilities commission is hereby vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in the state and to do all things necessary to carry out the spirit and intent of the provisions of this act."

Section 61-526 provides that the Commission has the power to approve or disapprove proposed generating plants.

"Certificate of convenience and necessity.--No ... electrical corporation ... shall henceforth begin the construction ... of a line, plant, or system or of any extension of ... line, plant, or system, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction: ... and provided further, that ... if public convenience and necessity does not require or will require such construction or extension, the commission on complaint of the public utility claiming to be injuriously affected, or on the commission's own motion, may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the locating or type of the line, plant or system affected as to it may seem just and reasonable: ..."

I.C. § 61-508 further provides in part as follows: