AG Beaumont 1, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2D14–3817.
[…] Certiorari is the proper method for seeking review of an order compelling disclosure of information that is claimed to be protected by attorney-client privilege. Courville v. Promedco of Sw. Fla., Inc., 743 So.2d 41, 41 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). A party claiming such a privilege is entitled to have the documents reviewed in camera by the court prior to their disclosure. Patrowicz v. Wolff, 110 So.3d 973, 974 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013), disagreed with on other grounds by Lyons v. Lyons, No. 4D14–3429, 162 So.3d 212, 2015 WL 543106 (Fla. 4th DCA Feb. 11, 2015).
The attorney-client privilege is codified in section 90.502, Florida Statutes (2013): “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” § 90.502(2). “A communication between lawyer and client is ‘confidential’ if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than” those necessary for the rendition of legal services or the transmission of the communication. § 90.502(1)(c).
Generally, the attorney-client privilege is waived when one holding the privilege makes a voluntary disclosure to a third party.