Agan v. Vaughn
[…] Agan gave one of the commissioners five checks totaling $4,500, each check marked "campaign contribution." He gave the other commissioner a $3,000 check, also marked "campaign contribution." Agan gave the checks to the commissioners over their protests that they were not up for reelection, and over one commissioner's objection that he did not even have a campaign account.

A jury convicted Agan on three counts of violating § 16-10-2(a)(1) of the Georgia Code, which defines the crime of bribery to include offering or giving to a public official any consideration "to which he or she is not entitled with the purpose of influencing him or her in the performance of any act related to the functions of his or her office or employment." On direct appeal, for which Agan had new counsel, the Georgia Court of Appeals reversed Agan's conviction because of a jury instruction, holding that "the trial court's definition of 'entitled,' while not wholly incorrect, was incomplete and misleading in the context of this case and could have