Agan v. Vaughn
[…] He argues that the Georgia statute is unconstitutionally overbroad, because it does not differentiate between good influencing campaign contributions and bad influencing campaign contributions. 3 Agan concedes that if the Georgia bribery statute criminalizes only those contributions that are made with corrupt intent, it is facially valid.

Georgia, unlike many other states, does not include an element of corrupt intent in the text of its bribery statute. Compare Ga.Code Ann. § 16-10-2 (1996) with Ala.Code § 13A-10-61(a) (1975) ("A person commits the crime of bribery if (1) He offers ... any thing of value upon a public servant with the intent that the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity will thereby be corruptly influenced....") (emphasis added); Ariz.Rev.Stat.