Agan v. Vaughn
[…] Georgia, unlike many other states, does not include an element of corrupt intent in the text of its bribery statute. Compare Ga.Code Ann. § 16-10-2 (1996) with Ala.Code § 13A-10-61(a) (1975) ("A person commits the crime of bribery if (1) He offers ... any thing of value upon a public servant with the intent that the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity will thereby be corruptly influenced....") (emphasis added); Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-2602 (West 1989) ("A person commits bribery of a public servant or party officer if with corrupt intent ... [s]uch person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or party officer with the intent to influence the public servant's or party officer's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity as a public servant or party officer.") (emphasis added); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 838.015(1) (West 1994) (" 'Bribery'...

To continue reading

Request your trial
193 cases
  • Henretty v. Jones
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Florida
    • November 12, 2015