State v. Agan
[…] See Division 2(a) below.

1(b). We decline to review the Court of Appeals' holding that the evidence against Sarper was insufficient to support the verdict of guilty. See our Rule 30(1).

The Charge

2(a). The state contends the Court of Appeals erred in holding the trial court's charge constituted reversible error. The trial court charged the jury on the definition of the offense of bribery as set forth in OCGA § 16-10-2(a)(1), which provides that:

"[a] person commits the offense of bribery when ... [h]e gives or offers to give to any person acting for or on behalf of the state or any political subdivision thereof ... any benefit, reward, or consideration to which he is not entitled with the purpose of influencing him in the performance of any act related to the functions of his office."

The trial judge then stated to the jury that "the word 'entitled' does not have any specific or extraordinary or particular legal terminology or definition. I will charge you the word 'entitle' means to give a deed or title to."