Agar School Dist. No. 58-1 Bd. of Educ., Agar, S.D. v. McGee
[…] 8. Whether Sully Buttes School District was entitled to summary judgment on the defense of champerty or maintenance.

DECISION
ISSUE I

WHETHER THE AGAR SCHOOL DISTRICT AND BOARD OF EDUCATION HAVE STANDING TO SUE AND MAINTAIN SUIT AGAINST SULLY COUNTY AND THE PIERRE, SULLY BUTTES, AND GETTYSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICTS.

"Standing is established through being a 'real party in interest' and it is statutorily controlled." Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d 771, 775 (S.D.1986). Under SDCL 15-6-17(a), "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." The real party in interest requirement for standing is satisfied if the litigant can show " 'that he personally has suffered some actual or threatened injury as a result of the putatively illegal conduct of the Defendant.' " Parsons v.