Ahlburn v. Clark
[…] After reviewing the statute and the applicable legal authorities, we affirm, but on different grounds than those relied upon by the District Court. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the statute violates the Free Press Clause of the First Amendment to the Federal Constitution ("Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press * * *."), a prohibition that the Fourteenth Amendment makes applicable to the states. See Murdock v. Pennsylvania, 319 U.S. 105, 63 S.Ct. 870, 87 L.Ed. 1292 (1943)

.

Introduction

Section 44-18-30(30), entitled Bibles, provides that no state sales tax shall be due "[f]rom the sale and from the storage, use, or other consumption in the state of any canonized scriptures of any tax exempt nonprofit religious organization including but not limited to the Old Testament and the New Testament versions." However, in 1989, the United States Supreme Court rendered its decision in Texas Monthly, Inc. v. Bullock, 489 U.S. 1, 109 S.Ct. 890, 103 L.Ed.2d 1 (1989). There, the Court held that a Texas sales-tax exemption for bibles and other religious literature was unconstitutional.