Ahmanson Foundation v. U.S.
[…] We conclude, for reasons that will more fully appear in part B, that the district judge correctly decided that the transfers should be seen as integrated. The analysis must proceed further, however, with close attention to the statutory language.

For clarification, we adopt the common shorthand expression, and will say that property is "in the gross estate" if the value of the gross estate includes the value of that property. In these terms both the Ahmanco and the HFA shares will be in the gross estate. By identical language sections 2036(a) and 2038(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended by the Revenue Act of 1962 provide that: "(t)he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer ... by trust or otherwise ...." 26 U.S.C. §§ 2036(a), 2038(a)(1). In section 2036(a) the condition on transfer which makes the property includable in the gross estate involves, roughly summarized, a retained life estate, and in section 2038 the condition on transfer is revocability.