Ainslie v. Ainslie
[…] Kelly v. Kelly, 246 Neb. 55, 516 N.W.2d 612 (1994); Sabatka v. Sabatka, 245 Neb. 109, 511 N.W.2d 107 (1994); Wulff v. Wulff, 243 Neb. 616, 500 N.W.2d 845 (1993).

ANALYSIS

Neilon claims the district court erred by awarding an insufficient amount of alimony. Grace's counterargument is that any award of alimony in this case is contrary to the criteria set forth in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 1993). She further asserts that future uncertain income from a nonmarital trust cannot properly be considered for the purpose of awarding alimony.

The court will first consider § 42-365, which sets forth the criteria to consider in awarding alimony and provides, in relevant part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party....

... The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.

In awarding alimony, a court should consider, in addition to the specific criteria listed in § 42-365, the income and earning capacity of each party as well as the general equities of each situation. Kelly, supra; Taylor v. Taylor, 222 Neb. 721, 386 N.W.2d 851 (1986).