Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. McVey
[…] To determine whether reverse preemption under the MFA is applicable, the Court first looks to the relevant language from the MFA. Section 2(b) of the MFA is relevant and contains two clauses.

The first clause states as follows:

No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance ....

15 USC § 1012(b) (emphasis added). This first clause enables state law to supersede or reverse- preempt federal law.

The second clause states as follows:

[A]fter June 30, 1948, . . . the Sherman Act, . . . the Clayton Act, and . . . the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.

Id. (emphasis added). This second clause exempts the business of insurance, not the business of insurance companies, from federal antitrust law when state antitrust law applies.