Air-A-Plane Corp. v. North Carolina Dept. of Environment, Health and Natural Resources
[…] Petitioner, a Virginia corporation with its main plant in Norfolk, Virginia, operates a plant in Elm City, Wilson County, North Carolina, which assembles air support systems, such as air conditioners, as ground support equipment for aircraft. On 31 May 1991, William L. Meyer (Mr. Meyer), Director of the Division, issued a compliance order with an administrative penalty for $225,000.00 (the Order) against petitioner for violating 40 C.F.R. § 262.11, part of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), codified at 15A N.C.A.C. 13A.0007, which provides that a "person who generates a solid waste, as defined in 40 CFR 262.2, must determine if that waste is a hazardous waste using the following method":

(a) He should first determine if the waste is excluded from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4.

(b) He must then determine if the waste is listed as a hazardous waste in subpart D of 40 CFR part 261.