Air South, Inc. v. Spaziano, 89-0453
[…] Appellees filed their complaint for breach of contract and negligence in 1988 in Broward County alleging that at all times appellant "was a Florida corporation doing business in Broward County." In support of appellant's motion attacking venue, its president's affidavit stated that on the filing date of the complaint appellant only maintained offices in Dade County. Appellees' affidavit in opposition stated appellant maintained Broward County offices in 1984. Without explanation, the trial judge denied the motion. This appeal followed.

We reverse.

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1987) states:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.

It is a plaintiff's prerogative to select venue, but the selection must be one of the alternatives provided by the statute.