Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] L. No. 101-624, § 2509, 104 Stat. 3359 (1990) (current version at 21 U.S.C. § 136a (2020) ). The FACT Act provided for the Inspection Program to be, at least in part, funded by user fees rather than by appropriations.

When first enacted, the FACT Act authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to collect user fees for only one purpose: "to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services ...." 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(A) (1990). Congress modified the Secretary's authority to collect fees in 1996. Pub. L. 104-127, Title IX, § 917, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1187. Since then, the statute has authorized the Secretary to collect fees to cover three distinct costs. 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1) (2020). First, the Secretary may collect fees "sufficient to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services ...." § 136a(a)(1)(A). Second, the Secretary may collect fees "to cover the cost of administering this subsection." § 136a(a)(1)(B). Third, the Secretary, "through fiscal year 2002," is authorized to collect fees sufficient "to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account ...." § 136a(a)(1)(C).

In setting these fees, APHIS must "ensure that the amount of the fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees." § 136a(a)(2). "The costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle." Id.

Between 2007 and 2012, APHIS received criticism from the Inspectors General of the Departments of Homeland Security and Agriculture as well as the Government Accountability Office that APHIS was not providing proper justification for its fees.