Air Transport Ass'n of Canada v. F.A.A.
[…] The matter now returns to us on the application of Air Transport Association of Canada ("ATAC"), one of the original petitioners, for attorneys' fees. The FAA offers various objections both as to ATAC's entitlement and the amount of the fees sought. Finding the application to be meritorious, and the objections to be without merit, for the reasons more fully set out below, we allow the application.

Background

In our original opinion in this matter, Asiana Airlines v. Federal Aviation Administration, 134 F.3d 393 (D.C.Cir.1998), we reviewed an FAA fee schedule established pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 45301(a)(1) covering "[a]ir traffic control and related services provided to aircraft other than military and civilian aircraft of the United States government or of a foreign government that neither take off from, nor land in, the United States." Petitioners therein raised several procedural and substantive objections to the schedule. We rejected procedural challenges for reasons set forth in our earlier opinion, but concluded that the substantive objections were meritorious.