Airedale of North America, Inc. v. Mid America Mechanical, Inc.
[…] This appeal ensued.

II. Standard of Review

This Court reviews de novo the trial court's decision concerning a motion for summary disposition. Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 159; 645 NW2d 643 (2002). Summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriate when genuine issues of material fact do not exist and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 164. The interpretation and application of a statute also presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 159.

III. Analysis

MCL 129.207 provides that a payment bond claimant that does not have "a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor," such as plaintiff, "shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless" it complies with certain notice requirements.