AIU Ins. Co. v. Block Marina Inv., Inc.
[…] EHRLICH, Chief Justice.

We have for review AIU Insurance Co. v. Block Marina Investment, Inc., 512 So.2d 1118 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987), because of certified conflict with United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co. v. American Fire and Indemnity Co., 511 So.2d 624 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.

The issue before us is whether petitioner AIU Insurance Company (AIU) is prohibited from denying coverage in connection with a loss, coverage for which is excluded under a comprehensive liability policy, due to its noncompliance with the notice requirements of section 627.426(2), Florida Statutes (1985). Section 627.426(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and

(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:

1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured....

Block Marina obtained a comprehensive general liability policy from AIU which contained an exclusion of coverage for damage to property in the care, custody, or control of the insured.