Aiudi v. Pepin, 79-321-A
[…] Aiudi claims that, notwithstanding his dismissal, he is entitled to both the medical and salary benefits provided by this statute.

The issue presented is what benefits, if any, under § 45-19-1, are available to a dismissed police officer when the disability giving rise to the claim occurred prior to his discharge from the police department?

We begin our consideration of this question by reviewing the following pertinent portions of § 45-19-1:

"Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury. Whenever any police officer * * * of any city * * * shall be wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received * * * in the performance of his duties, the respective city * * * by which said police officer * * * is employed shall, during the period of such incapacity, pay such police officer * * * the salary or wage to which the said police officer * * * would be entitled had he not been so incapacitated, and in addition thereto shall pay such medical (expenses) * * * for such period as is necessary * * * . In addition, said cities and towns shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been placed on a disability pension and suffers a recurrence of the injury or illness that dictated his disability retirement. As used in this section, the term 'police officer' shall mean and include any chief or other member of the police department of any city or town regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage." (Emphasis added.)

In his appeal, Aiudi reminds us that statutes governing pensions are to be liberally construed, and cites the case of Board of Trustees of Policemen's Pension Fund v. Starasinich, 128 Colo. 556, 560, 264 P.2d 1033, 1035 (1954), which holds: