East Greenwich Firefighters Association v. Corrigan
[…] At that time, Plaintiffs filed an Amended Verified Complaint. Defense counsel accepted service on Defendants' behalf and requested additional time to present witness testimony. This Court granted Defendants' request and allowed both parties to call additional witnesses. On October 17, 2017, Defendants presented witness testimony from East Greenwich Town Council Vice President Sean Todd and East Greenwich Town Council Member Andrew Deutsch. That same day, both parties again rested. This Court now issues a Decision in this matter pursuant to its jurisdiction under G. L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 et seq., G. L. 1956 §§ 8-2-13 and 8-2-13.1, and § 42-46-8(c).

I Jurisdiction
A Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act

Pursuant to § 9-30-1 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, the court "upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Our Supreme Court has held that the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to "facilitate the termination of controversies." Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. E.W. Burman, Inc., 120 R.I. 841, 845, 391 A.2d 99, 101 (1978).