Akin v. Four Corners Encampment, 05CA1228.
[…] (GADECO), which they had registered as a pipeline company pursuant to § 7-43-102, C.R.S.2006, less than two months earlier. Petitioners did not propose any other amendments to the petition. Respondents opposed the motion to amend. The district court denied the motion.
Respondents moved for attorney fees and costs. Respondents sought attorney fees pursuant to § 38-1-122(1), C.R.S.2006, which provides for an award of such fees "[i]f the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding . . . ." Petitioners contested the reasonableness of the fees and costs sought by respondents and the sufficiency of respondents' supporting documentation.