Akins v. Happy Hour, Inc.
[…] On rehearing the Workmen's Compensation Court found that the plaintiff had failed to prove that he had suffered a substantially greater disability from the combined disabilities than that which would have resulted from the second injury to his thumb considered alone and of itself. The court therefore modified the award by awarding the plaintiff permanent partial disability for the injury to his right thumb against the employer and its insurance carrier and dismissed his petition as to the Second Injury Fund. Plaintiff has appealed.

The relevant statute is Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-128 (Reissue 1978). The relevant portion of that statute provides: "If an employee who has a preexisting permanent partial disability whether from compensable injury or otherwise, which is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to his obtaining employment or obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed and which was known to the employer prior to the occurrence of a subsequent compensable injury, receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial or in permanent total disability so that the degree or percentage of disability caused by the combined disabilities is substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the last injury, considered alone and of itself; and if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis of the combined disabilities, the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the degree or percentage of disability which would have resulted from the last injury had there been no preexisting disability, and for the additional disability the employee shall be compensated out of a special trust fund created for that purpose, which sum so set aside shall be known as the Second Injury Fund."