Aktiengesellschaft v. Roth
[…] Roth sought this relief even though, as her motion in limine acknowledged, her claim against BMW was that she was wearing her seatbelt and the car's safety restraint system failed. Her argument was that she should be allowed to testify that she was wearing her seatbelt but that BMW should be prohibited from presenting evidence or argument to the contrary.

Roth based her motion in limine on Nevada's seatbelt statute, now codified as NRS 484D.495. Subsection 1 of NRS 484D.495 makes it “unlawful to drive a passenger car manufactured after ... January 1, 1970, unless it is equipped with at least two shoulder-harness-type safety belt assemblies for use in the front seating positions,” while subsection 2 mandates that any person “driving, and any passenger who [i]s 6 years of age or older ... shall wear a safety belt if one is available.” Roth's motion relied on subsection 4 of NRS 484D.495, which reads in full as follows:

A violation of subsection 2:

(a) Is not a moving traffic violation under NRS 483.473.[ 2]

(b) May not be considered as negligence or as causation in any civil action or as negligent or reckless driving under NRS 484B.653.

(c) May not be considered as misuse or abuse of a product or as causation in any action brought to recover damages for injury to a person or property resulting from the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of a product.

Submitted in connection with the motion in limine were excerpts from the depositions of Roth and Stapleton, who both testified that Roth had her seatbelt on, and expert reports that previewed the competing theories Roth and BMW would offer at trial to explain her ejection.