Ala. Educ. Ass'n v. Bentley
[…] To amend Section 17–17–5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to prohibited political activities by state, county, and city employees; to further specifically prohibit employees of the state, a county, a city, a local school board, or other governmental agency from using any agency funds, property, or time arranging for payments by salary deduction, or otherwise, to a political action committee or dues for membership organizations that use funds for political activities.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17–17–5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
“(a) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities. 4
“(1) Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate.
“(2) Engaging in or paying for public opinion polling.