Towbin v. Antonacci
[…] ORDER

KATHLEEN M. WILLIAMS, District Judge.

In 2011 according to the allegations set forth in the verified complaint initiating this proceeding—Plaintiff Julie Towbin was invited to attend a local political event organized by the Palm Beach County Democratic Executive Committee. (Compl. ¶ 9.) As a former Page in the United States House of Representatives, Ms. Towbin professes a keen and abiding interest in politics. (Compl. ¶ 7.) However, at an entry price of $150 and being only seventeen at the time, Ms. Towbin was concerned that her purchase of a ticket to attend the event would violate Section 106.08 of the Florida Statutes, which prohibits political contributions by minors of more than $100 to individual candidates or political organizations.

More specifically, the statute provides that “an unemancipated child under the age of 18 years of age may not make a contribution in excess of $100 to any candidate or to any political committee supporting one or more candidates.” Fla. Stat. § 106.08(1)(a)-(b). The limit for others, including adults, is $500. Id. § 106.08(1)(a) (“Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates.”). A single unlawful contribution is classified as a first degree misdemeanor, while making multiple such contributions is punishable as a third degree felony. Id. § 106.08(7)(a)-(b).

When Ms.