Se. Ala. Timber Harvesting, LLC v. Se. Ala. Timber Harvesting, LLC
[…] On October 18, 2011, Webster filed an opposition to Southeast and Smith's motion for a change of venue.
On November 10, 2011, following a hearing, the circuit court entered an order denying the motion for a change of venue. Southeast and Smith timely filed a petition for a writ of mandamus seeking a review of the circuit court's order.
Section 6–3–21.1 provides when an action must be transferred to another venue under the doctrine of forum non conveniens:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”
§ 6–3–21.1(a), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). “A defendant moving for a transfer under § 6–3–21.1 has the initial burden of showing that the transfer is justified, based on the convenience of the parties and witnesses or based on the interest of justice.” Ex parte National Sec. Ins.