Alabama Dept. of Transp. v. Blue Ridge Sand and Gravel, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to the AAPA, the Department has adopted administrative rules that describe its organization, procedure, and practice requirements. See Alabama Administrative Code, Chapter 450-1-1 et seq.

Nor do the standard specifications constitute an "agency regulation, standard or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy." Rather, each of the specifications, including the amended specifications directly at issue here, is simply a term that may be incorporated into a contract between the Department and some other party. See generally § 41-16-27, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that, in accepting or rejecting competitive bids, an awarding authority may take into consideration "the qualities of the commodities proposed to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, the purposes for which required," and so forth. Ala.Code 1975, § 41-16-27(a) (emphasis added). If an unsuccessful bidder or another interested party 1 considers specifications for a given contract to be inappropriate, the competitive bid law provides a means for challenging the inclusion of those specifications.