EX PARTE LEGAL ENVIRON. ASSISTANCE FOUND., INC.
[…] Because we hold the Implementation Procedures are "rules" and are not an exception to the definition of "rules," we reverse the affirmance of the summary judgment and remand this cause.

The Federal Antidegradation Policy, 40 C.F.R. § 131.12, requires a state to "develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation policy and identify the methods for implementing such policy." The Federal Antidegradation Policy specifies that statewide "policy and implementation methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with the following": (1) protect existing uses of "instream water" and protect the level of water quality necessary to protect the existing uses; (2) maintain and protect "the quality of waters exceed[ing] levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife" unless a state finds that lower water