Alabama Educ. Ass'n v. State Superintendent of Educ.
[…] In 2010, the Comptroller's Office reevaluated its interpretation of § 17–17–5 and changed its policy regarding salary deductions, thereafter declining to honor requests for deductions that benefited organizations involved in political activities, including AEA and its PAC, A–VOTE. Lawsuits followed and are still pending in the state courts.

After this policy change, in December 2010, Governor Riley called a special session of the legislature aimed at enacting ethics reform legislation. That special session amended § 17–17–5 to codify the position of the Comptroller's Office, forbidding state and local government employees from arranging “by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or ... for any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity.” Ala.Code § 17–17–5(b)(1). The legislation limits political activity to the following seven categories:

a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate.

b.